Tinsel town is prepping for a party

Celebrity life

Written by:

Music’s night of nights is nearly here with the world’s biggest superstars set to take centre stage at the 61st annual Grammys.

 

 

Streaming live on Foxtel, the red carpet will be rolled out at the Staples Center in LA on Sunday local time (Monday 7.30am AEDT) for the most coveted awards ceremony in the music industry.

 

Set to be hosted by Alicia Keys, the leading nominees in 2019 are in the hip-hop category, with Kendrick Lamar, Drake, Childish Gambino and Cardi B scoring several nods.

 

There were also a few surprises among the list, with folk singer Brandi Carlile scoring a whopping six nominations.

 

 

Bradley Cooper and Lady Gaga’s hit Shallow is up for a number of gongs.

 

Bradley Cooper and Lady Gaga’s hit Shallow is up for a number of gongs.Source:Warner

 

 

The smash hit Shallow from A Star Is Born is up for a number of awards including Song of the Year, Record of the Year, Best Pop Duo/Group Performance and Best Song Written for Visual Media.

 

It marks Bradley Cooper’s first time being nominated for a Grammy, while Lady Gaga has been nominated 24 times and has won six.

 

Multi Grammy award winner Taylor Swift was shockingly snubbed for the most part, only nabbing one nom for Best Pop Vocal Album. She’s up against pop powerhouse Ariana Grande, who surprisingly has never won a Grammy.

 

 

Swift was snubbed for most categories, only picking up one nom. Picture: Rick Scuteri/Invision/AP

 

Swift was snubbed for most categories, only picking up one nom. Picture: Rick Scuteri/Invision/APSource:AP

 

 

 

Grande also didn’t pick up as many noms as expected. Picture: Chris Pizzello/Invision/AP

 

Grande also didn’t pick up as many noms as expected. Picture: Chris Pizzello/Invision/APSource:AP

 

 

Album of the Year is the most prestigious award of the night, with Cardi B, Brandi Carlile, Drake, H.E.R, Post Malone, Janelle Monae, Kacey Musgraves and the masterminds behind the Black Panther soundtrack (including Kendrick Lamar) all battling it out for the top gong.

 

 

Kendrick Lamar scored the most nominations, racking up eight.

 

Kendrick Lamar scored the most nominations, racking up eight.Source:Supplied

 

 

Red carpet coverage will begin at 7.30am AEDT on E!. The ceremony will stream live on Fox8 at midday.

 

 

These are all the nominations, updated live as winners are announced:

 

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

 

Invasion Of Privacy, Cardi B

 

By The Way, I Forgive You, Brandi Carlile

 

Scorpion, Drake

 

H.E.R., H.E.R.

 

Beerbongs & Bentleys, Post Malone

 

Dirty Computer, Janelle Monae

 

Golden Hour, Kacey Musgraves

 

Black Panther: The Album

 

RECORD OF THE YEAR

 

I Like It, Cardi B

 

The Joke, Brandi Carlile

 

This Is America, Childish Gambino

 

God’s Plan, Drake

 

Shallow, Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper

 

All The Stars, Kendrick Lamar & SZA

 

Rockstar, Post Malone Featuring 21 Savage

 

The Middle, Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey

 

SONG OF THE YEAR

 

All The Stars, Kendrick Lamar & SZA

 

Boo’d Up, Ella Mai

 

God’s Plan, Drake

 

In My Blood, Shawn Mendes

 

The Joke, Brandi Carlile

 

The Middle, Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey

 

Shallow, Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper

 

This Is America, Childish Gambino

 

BEST NEW ARTIST

 

Chloe x Halle

 

Luke Combs

 

Greta Van Fleet

 

H.E.R.

 

Dua Lipa

 

Margo Price

 

Bebe Rexha

 

Jorja Smith

 

BEST POP SOLO PERFORMANCE

 

Colors, Beck

 

Havana, Camila Cabello

 

God Is A Woman, Ariana Grande

 

Joanne (Where Do You Think You’re Goin’?), Lady Gaga

 

Better Now, Post Malone

 

BEST POP DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE

 

Fall In Line, Christina Aguilera Featuring Demi Lovato

 

Don’t Go Breaking My Heart, Backstreet Boys

 

S Wonderful, Tony Bennett & Diana Krall

 

Shallow, Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper

 

Girls Like You, Maroon 5 Featuring Cardi B

 

Say Something, Justin Timberlake Featuring Chris Stapleton

 

The Middle, Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey

 

BEST TRADITIONAL POP VOCAL ALBUM

 

Love Is Here To Stay, Tony Bennett & Diana Krall

 

My Way, Willie Nelson

 

Nat “King” Cole & Me, Gregory Porter

 

Standards (Deluxe), Seal

 

The Music…The Mem’ries…The Magic!, Barbra Streisand

 

BEST POP VOCAL ALBUM

 

Camila, Camila Cabello

 

Meaning Of Life, Kelly Clarkson

 

Sweetener, Ariana Grande

 

Shawn Mendes, Shawn Mendes

 

Beautiful Trauma, P!nk

 

Reputation, Taylor Swift

 

BEST ROCK PERFORMANCE

 

Four Out of Five, Arctic Monkeys

 

When Bad Does Good, Chris Cornell

 

Made an America, The Fever 333

 

Highway Tune, Greta Van Fleet

 

Uncomfortable, Halestorm

 

BEST ROCK SONG

 

Black Smoke Rising, Greta Van Fleet

 

Jumpsuit, Twenty One Pilots

 

Mantra, Bring Me the Horizon

 

Masseduction, St. Vincent

 

Rats, Ghost

 

BEST ROCK ALBUM

 

Rainier Fog, Alice in Chains

 

Mania, Fall Out Boy

 

Prequelle, Ghost

 

From the Fires, Greta Van Fleet

 

Pacific Daydream, Weezer

 

BEST ALTERNATIVE MUSIC ALBUM

 

Tranquility Base Hotel + Casino, Arctic Monkeys

 

Colors, Beck

 

Utopia, Björk

 

American Utopia, David Byrne

 

Masseduction, St. Vincent

 

BEST R&B PERFORMANCE

 

Long As I Live, Toni Braxton

 

Summer, The Carters

 

Y O Y, Lalah Hathaway

 

Best Part, H.E.R. featuring Daniel Caesar

 

First Began, PJ Morton

 

BEST URBAN CONTEMPORARY ALBUM

 

Everything Is Love, The Carters

 

The Kids Are Alright, Chloe x Halle

 

Chris Dave and the Drumhedz, Chris Dave and the Drumhedz

 

War & Leisure, Miguel

 

Ventriloquism, Meshell Ndegeocello

 

BEST RAP PERFORMANCE

 

Be Careful, Cardi B

 

Nice for What, Drake

 

King’s Dead, Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future and James Blake

 

Bubblin, Anderson .Paak

 

Sicko Mode, Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk and Swae Lee

 

BEST RAP SONG

 

God’s Plan, Drake

 

King’s Dead, Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future and James Blake

 

Lucky You, Eminem Featuring Joyner Lucas

 

Sicko Mode, Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk and Swae Lee

 

Win, Jay Rock

 

BEST RAP ALBUM

 

Invasion of Privacy, Cardi B

 

Swimming, Mac Miller

 

Victory Lap, Nipsey Hussle

 

Daytona, Pusha T

 

Astroworld, Travis Scott

 

BEST COUNTRY SOLO PERFORMANCE

 

Wouldn’t It Be Great?, Loretta Lynn

 

Mona Lisas and Mad Hatters, Maren Morris

 

Butterflies, Kacey Musgraves

 

Millionaire, Chris Stapleton

 

Parallel Line, Keith Urban

 

BEST COUNTRY ALBUM

 

Unapologetically, Kelsea Ballerini

 

Port Saint Joe, Brothers Osborne

 

Girl Going Nowhere, Ashley McBryde

 

Golden Hour, Kacey Musgraves

 

From A Room: Volume 2, Chris Stapleton

 

Red carpet coverage will begin at 7.30am AEDT on E!. The ceremony will stream live on Fox8 at midday.

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *